Matt Mancid Official


Go to content

BIOGRAPHY


Facts

Real Name: Mathias
Born: 25th June 1986 in Quedlinburg (East Germany)
City: Bottrop, Germany
Graduation: Mechanical Engineer (Diplom, TU)


Resume

Matt Mancid is a German music producer. His style is Uplifting and Progressive Trance, but also modern Synth Pop. Early on Matt discovered his passion for Electronic Music. Since he was 6 years old, he became a fan of the Pet Shop Boys. Further influences was the music of New Order and Depeche Mode. As Trance developed in the 90s, Matt was fascinated. Atb, Blank & Jones, etc. accompanied his youth. With about 12 years he started his own ideas into music. First, only simple sample programs - but that was not enough. This was followed by a Keyboard (Yamaha DJX-II), then the first studio programs. Matt collected lots of experience through the music portal MyOwnMusic, because of many helpful reviews. In the summer of 2009 the first remix was released - a remix of "Rename". It was followed by further releases on compilations and an album. The story goes on...

SEARCH

Back to content | Back to main menu